Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions- Minnesota District

February 18, 2017 at 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Benson Great Hall (1)

The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District – will be held from 10:00am to 4:00pm  Saturday, February 18, 2017, at the BENSON GREAT HALL at Bethel University.  This is a beautiful facility and is used by the Minnesota Youth Symphony, the  St. Paul Chamber Orchestra and others.  Benson Great Hall, seating 1,728, annually hosts several professional orchestras and choirs, youth conferences, graduation ceremonies, and corporate meetings.  We will be holding both the Minnesota District Auditions, and the Upper Midwest Region Auditions (which will take place the next day Sunday February 19, 2017) in this Concert Hall.  (photos of hall & complex interior showing a very large lobby area)

Parking at Benson Great Hall is FREE and conveniently located just across the drive from the Hall.  There is also a round-about which will allow you to drop off passengers and then proceed to the parking lot.

All audition events are free and open to the public.

bgh-2 (1)

 

Minnesota District

Contact:

Connie Fullmer, District Director

5267 Nolan Parkway

Oak Park Heights, MN 55082

Home: 952 935 4717

Email:  info@metauditionsmn.org

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Congratulations to the five 1st prize winners from the Feb 18 2017 Minnesota District MONC Auditions who competed in St. Paul on Feb 19 2017:

From Left to Right:
CHRISTOPHER COLMENERO – Tenor     (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
JESSICA FASELT – Soprano                      (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
MARY EVELYN HANGLEY – Soprano        (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
WHITNEY MORRISON – Soprano               (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
LARA SECORD-HAID – Soprano                 (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We awarded five Encouragement Prizes at the Minnesota District Auditions”

ANDREA LETT    Soprano                               (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

BENJAMIN DICKERSON    Baritone                (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

MARIYA KAGANSKAYA – Mezzo-Soprano     (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

EMILIE FAIELLA   Soprano                              (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

GINA PERREGRINO    Mezzo-Soprano           (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

 

Judges for the Feb 18 Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District:

Thomas Muraco  Maestro Thomas Muraco has earned international acclaim as both pianist and conductor

    (Thomas will also teach a Master Class on Monday Feb 20 at Ultan Recital Hall- Univ of Minnesota) (photos from that class)

Brian Speck director of the Houston Grand Opera Studio, the company’s renowned young artist program

Margo Garrett a distinguished educator and collaborative pianist with an incredible background of accomplishments

Collaborative Pianists for Feb 18:

Mary Jo Gothmann  (biographical info)

Eric McEnaney         (Biographical info)

2017 Minnesota District Program Catalog PDF copy

 

These Singers are auditioning on Saturday Feb 18, 2017 for the Minnesota District

Rachel Arky   mezzo-soprano                     (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Tyler Williams  lyric-tenor                          (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Stephen Maus   Baritone                             (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Emilie Faiella   Soprano                              (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Natalia Salemmo   Soprano                       (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Nathaniel Mattingly   Bass-Baritone      (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Rebecca Kidnie   Soprano                          (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Samantha Schmid   Soprano                     (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Mary Evelyn Hangley    Soprano            (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Andrea Lett    Soprano                               (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Tomás Dominguez    Tenor                         (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Benjamin Dickerson    Baritone                (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Gina Perregrino    Mezzo-Soprano           (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Janel Mercado    Soprano                          (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Benjamin C Taylor  –  Baritone                  (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Brian Wallin  –  Tenor                                  (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Christopher Colmenero  –  Tenor-        (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Amanda Kasem – Soprano                            (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Amber Gauthier – Soprano                        (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Christopher Trapani – Tenor                 (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Jeffrey Martin – Baritone                         (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Jessica Faselt – Soprano                          (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Lara Secord Haid – Soprano                    (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Lauren Estelle Carter – Mezzo-Soprano  (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Mariya Kaganskaya – Mezzo-Soprano     (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Olivia Yokers – Soprano                             (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Siena Forest – Soprano                              (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Kara Smoot  –  Soprano  (website)          (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Mark Covey  –  Tenor                                   (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Whitney Morrison  –  Soprano                 (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

Robert Erlichman  –  Tenor                     (Flickr photos)   (Facebook Photos)

A PDF copy of the Minnesota District 2017 Program Catalog– listing aria selections for each singer.

During our 2015-16 auditions (held on January 23 2016) we had four First Place Winners who went on to audition the next day during the Upper Midwest Regional MONC Auditions:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

TRACY CANTIN  Soprano   age 29   FIRST PLACE WINNER- WILL SING AT UPPER MIDWEST REGIONALS      FLICKR

ALISON KING  – Soprano   age 26  FIRST PLACE WINNER- WILL SING AT UPPER MIDWEST REGIONALS            FLICKR

KERRIANN OTANO  Soprano   age 28   FIRST PLACE WINNER- WILL SING AT UPPER MIDWEST REGIONALS   FLICKR

VICTORIA VARGAS  –  Mezzo-Soprano   age 29   FIRST PLACE WINNER- WILL SING AT UPPER MIDWEST REGIONALS    FLICKR

Tracy Cantin, Alison King, Kerriann Otano went on to win First Place Awards during the Upper Midwest Regional Auditions

 

We also had four Encouragement Prize Winners during the 2015-16 Minnesota District Auditions:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

SARAH TUCKER –  Soprano  28   ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD WINNER                                         FLICKR

JACK SWANSON  –  Tenor   age 23   ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD WINNER                                   FLICKR

SIENA FOREST  Soprano   age 25   ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD WINNER                                  FLICKR

BENJAMIN SIEVERDING  –  Bass   age 29   ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD WINNER                       FLICKR

 

Our judges were:

JOEL REVZEN, award-winning symphonic and opera conductor

JOHN CHURCHWELL, head of music staff at San Francisco Opera, teaches at the Music Academy of the West in Santa Barbara CA.

 

Details

Date:
February 18, 2017
Time:
10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Organizer

MONC
Phone:
952 935 4717
Email:
info@metauditionsmn.org
Website:
https://metauditionsmn.org