Loading Events

« All Events

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions- Minnesota District

March 24 at 10:00 am - 4:30 pm

The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District – will be held from 10:00am to 4:30pm  Saturday, March 24, 2018, at the BENSON GREAT HALL at Bethel University.  This is a beautiful facility and is used by the Minnesota Youth Symphony, the  St. Paul Chamber Orchestra and others.  Benson Great Hall, seating 1,728, annually hosts several professional orchestras and choirs, youth conferences, graduation ceremonies, and corporate meetings.  We will be holding both the Minnesota District Auditions, and the UPPER MIDWEST REGION AUDITIONS (which will take place the next day Sunday March 25, 2018) in this Concert Hall.  (PHOTOS of hall & complex interior showing a very large lobby area)

Parking at Benson Great Hall is FREE and conveniently located just across the drive from the Hall.  There is also a round-about which will allow you to drop off passengers and then proceed to the parking lot.

All audition events are free and open to the public.

bgh-2 (1)

 

Minnesota District

Contact:

Connie Fullmer, District Director

5267 Nolan Parkway

Oak Park Heights, MN 55082

Home: 952 935 4717

Email:  info@metauditionsmn.org

 

Judges for the March 24 Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District

Edward Berkeley–  Julliard School, Aspen Opera Theater Center,

Mark Morash       (San Francisco Opera, Santa Barbara Opera, Merola Opera Program)

MARGARET JANE WRAY    (soprano)  acclaimed Wagnerian singer with notable achievements.

 

Collaborative Pianists for March 24:

Mary Jo Gothmann

Eric McEnaney –

 

Singers  (photos) who will be auditioning on March 24 2018

Alexandra Kassouf– soprano    Hometown – Chicago, IL

Andrea Lett– soprano    Hometown – Winnipeg, Manitoba

Cameron Shahbazi– countertenor    Hometown – Hamilton, Ontario

Carole Schultz– soprano      Hometown – Onalaska, WI

Marinda Carey– soprano       Hometown – Rochester, MN

Michael J. Hawk– baritone     Hometown – Fredonia, NY

Rachel Martin– soprano      Hometown – Delanco, NJ

Young Eun Lee– soprano     Hometown – Seoul, South Korea

Anne-Marie MacIntosh– soprano    Hometown – Langley, BC

Daevyd Pepper– tenor      Hometown – Bracebridge, ON

Lara Secord-Haid – soprano     Hometown- Winnipeg

Natalia Salemmo -soprano        current city: Minneapolis, MN

Christopher Colmenero –  tenor      current city: Minneapolis, MN

  Kara Morgan –  mezzo-soprano              current city: Andover, MN

Jillian Bonner – mezzo-soprano             current city: Calgary, AB

Simona Rose Genga – mezzo-soprano    current city: Toronto, ON

Heather Hjelle – soprano       current city: Chicago, IL

Lauren Decker – contralto       current city: Chicago, IL

Shallece Peters –  soprano          current city: Evanston, IL

Sebastian Armendariz – tenor      current city – Chicago

Andres Acosta – tenor           current city: Minneapolis

Ryan Brock – tenor                  current city:  Omaha, NE

Mark Billy – baritone               current city Minneapolis, MN

Meigui Zhang – soprano          current city: New York

Rachel Wolfe – soprano         current city: Urbana, IL

Julian Morris – bass-baritone        current City: Bloomington, IN

Chonghwa Kim – baritone               current city: Jersey City

Katherine DeYoung – mezzo-soprano     current city: Houston, TX

Grace Fisher – soprano                   current city: O’Fallon, IL

Kayleigh Decker – mezzo-soprano       current city: Cincinnati, OH

Tislam Swift  – tenor                        current city:  Bloomington, IN

Christina Nicastro    soprano         current city:  Indianapolis, IN

Yuji Bae    soprano                        current city:  Cincinnati, OH

Valerie Rosa – soprano                  home- Puerto Rico

Amanda Kasem – soprano                current city: Chicago, IL

John Cotton – baritone                         current city: Greencastle, IN

Theresa Kesser – mezzo-soprano     current city:  Bloomington, IN

Deborah Rivera – soprano            current city:  Toa Baja, PR

Alexandra Razskazoff – soprano   current city: Philadelphia, PA

Amanda Fink – mezzo-soprano      current city:  Washington, D.C.

Charles Eaton – baritone              current city: Minneapolis, MN

Nicholas DeMeo – tenor                     current city: Chicago, IL

 

Semi-Finals:  April 22, 2018 in New York

Grand Final Concert:   April 29, 2018 in New York

 

During our 2016-17 auditions (held on Feb 18 2017) we had five First Place Winners who went on to audition the next day during the Upper Midwest Regional MONC Auditions:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Congratulations to the five 1st prize winners from the Feb 18 2017 Minnesota District MONC Auditions who competed in St. Paul on Feb 19 2017:

From Left to Right:
CHRISTOPHER COLMENERO – Tenor     (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
JESSICA FASELT – Soprano                      (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
MARY EVELYN HANGLEY – Soprano        (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
WHITNEY MORRISON – Soprano               (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)
LARA SECORD-HAID – Soprano                 (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

 

We also had five Encouragement Prize Winners during the 2016-17 Minnesota District Auditions:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

ANDREA LETT    Soprano                               (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

BENJAMIN DICKERSON    Baritone                (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

MARIYA KAGANSKAYA – Mezzo-Soprano     (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

EMILIE FAIELLA   Soprano                              (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

GINA PERREGRINO    Mezzo-Soprano           (FLICKR PHOTOS)   (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)

Judges for the Feb 18 Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District were:

THOMAS MURACO  Maestro Thomas Muraco has earned international acclaim as both pianist and conductor

    (Thomas also taught a MASTER CLASS on Monday Feb 20 at Ultan Recital Hall- Univ of Minnesota) (PHOTOS FROM THAT CLASS)

BRIAN SPECK director of the Houston Grand Opera Studio, the company’s renowned young artist program

MARGO GARRETT a distinguished educator and collaborative pianist with an incredible background of accomplishments

Collaborative Pianists for Feb 18 were:

Mary Jo Gothmann  (BIOGRAPHICAL INFO)

Eric McEnaney         (BIOGRAPHICAL INFO)

Flickr and Facebook Photo albums of all 31 singers who participated in the Feb 18 2017 Minnesota District Auditions are located here

Details

Date:
March 24
Time:
10:00 am - 4:30 pm