Loading Events

« All Events

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions- Minnesota District

February 23, 2019 at 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District – will be held from 10:00am to 4:30pm  Saturday, February 23, 2019, at the BENSON GREAT HALL at Bethel University.  This is a beautiful facility and is used by the Minnesota Youth Symphony, the  St. Paul Chamber Orchestra and others.  Benson Great Hall, seating 1,728, annually hosts several professional orchestras and choirs, youth conferences, graduation ceremonies, and corporate meetings.  We will be holding both the Minnesota District Auditions, and the UPPER MIDWEST REGION AUDITIONS (which will take place the next day Sunday February 24, 2019) in this Concert Hall.  (PHOTOS of hall & complex interior showing a very large lobby area)

Parking at Benson Great Hall is FREE and conveniently located just across the drive from the Hall.  There is also a round-about which will allow you to drop off passengers and then proceed to the parking lot.

All audition events are free and open to the public.

bgh-2 (1)

 

Minnesota District

Contact:

Connie Fullmer, District Director

5267 Nolan Parkway

Oak Park Heights, MN 55082

Home: 952 935 4717

Email:  info@metauditionsmn.org

 

Judges for the February 23, 2019 Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Minnesota District

To be announced

Collaborative Pianists for Feb 23rd:

MARY JO GOTHMANN

ERIC MCENANEY –

Singers who will be auditioning on Feb. 23rd  (Flickr Album)

Erika Baikoff – soprano

Lara Secord-Haid – soprano

Courtney Ankerfelt – mezzo-soprano

Elise Noyes – soprano

Seokho Park – tenor

Ji Lu – baritone

Junbo Zhou – baritone

Stefan Egerstrom – bass

Cameron Smith – tenor

Jennifer LeDoux – soprano

Megan McCarthy – soprano

Samantha Dapcic -soprano

Miles Mykkanen – tenor

Eric Smedsrud – baritone

Mario Perez – tenor

Angela Zuniga – soprano

Christian Thurston – baritone

Matthew Cairns – tenor

Andrea Lett – soprano

Cassie Glaeser – soprano

Daevyd Pepper – tenor

Anne-Marie MacIntosh – soprano

Dei Nikoi – soprano

Justine Scarbrough – soprano

Stephanie Schoenhofer – mezzo-soprano

Joshua Sanders – tenor

Carole Schultz –  soprano

Melissa Krueger – mezzo-soprano

Thaddeus Ennen – baritone

 

Online Applications are available NOW at this link

we can accept up to 40 singers this Audition season

 

Minnesota District Auditions Saturday March 24 2018 winners who competed in the Upper Midwest Regional Auditions on March 25:

Andrea Lett, soprano     Flickr photos

Lauren Decker,  contralto   Flickr photos  (Lauren was a 1st place winner and competed in the Semi-Finals on Apr. 22nd)

Jessica Faselt, soprano      Flickr photos      (Jessica was a 1st place winner and competed in the Semi-Finals on Apr. 22nd, was one of nine singers who progressed to the Grand Finals Concert on Apr. 29 2018 and emerged as one of the five winners of the Grand Finals competition- Congratulations Jessica!!! )

Katherine DeYoung, mezzo-soprano     Flickr photos

Kayleigh Decker, mezzo-soprano        Flickr photos


Photos
of the 37 Singers who competed in the Minnesota District MONC Auditions on March 24 2018

We awarded Encouragement Prizes to these three singers:

Simona Rose Genga, mezzo-soprano   Facebook photos

John Cotton, baritone       Facebook photos

Andres Acosta, tenor            Facebook photos

Details

Date:
February 23, 2019
Time:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm