Loading Events

« All Events

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions- Upper Midwest Region

March 25 at 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm

The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions – Upper Midwest Region – will be held Sunday, March 25, 2018, 12:00PM – 4:30PM at the BENSON GREAT HALL at Bethel University.  This is a beautiful facility and is used by the Minnesota Youth Symphony, the  St. Paul Chamber Orchestra and others.  BENSON GREAT HALL, seating 1,728, annually hosts several professional orchestras and choirs, youth conferences, graduation ceremonies, and corporate meetings.  We will be holding both the Minnesota District Auditions (which are on Saturday Mar 24), and the Upper Midwest Region Auditions in this Concert Hall. 

Parking at Benson Great Hall is FREE and conveniently located just across the drive from the Hall.  There is also a round-about which will allow you to drop off passengers and then proceed to the parking lot. (PHOTOS of hall & complex interior showing a very large lobby area)

All audition events are free and open to the public.

bgh-2 (1)

Singers who have been selected during the District Auditions held in the Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota-Manitoba, and Wisconsin Districts will compete for cash prizes and the honor to compete in the Metropolitan Opera National Council Semi-Final Auditions in New York City on April 22, 2018

Contact:

Connie Fullmer, Upper Midwest Region co-director

5267 Nolan Parkway

Oak Park Heights, MN 55082

Home: 952 935 4717

Email:  info@metauditionsmn.org

 

North Dakota-Manitoba District MONC Auditions were on Saturday Oct 28th 2017

LOGAN BARAT, tenor   North Dakota-Manitoba District Winner- will compete in St. Paul on Sunday March 25 2018

ELSA SWANSON, soprano    North Dakota-Manitoba District Winner- will compete in St. Paul on Sunday March 25 2018

 

Wisconsin District MONC Auditions were on Saturday Nov 4th 2017

There were 6 winners who will be competing on Sunday March 25 in the Upper Midwest Regional MONC Auditions:

Christopher McBeth (judge), Ann Toomey, Aidan Smerud, Lindsay Metzger, Nathaniel Hill, Quinn Middleman, Rachel Blaustein, Emily Pulley(judge), and Darren Woods (judge).

6 Winners: Links to Facebook photo album

Ann Toomey – soprano     Chicago, IL

Aidan Smerud –  Bass-Baritone     La Crosse, WI

Lindsay Metzger – Mezzo-Soprano      Chicago, IL

Nathaniel Hill –  baritone     Milwaukee, WI

Quinn Middleman –  Mezzo-Soprano     Chicago, IL

Rachel Blaustein –  soprano     Milwaukee, WI

 

Iowa District MONC Auditions were sung on Jan 6 2018

Winners of the Iowa District MONC Auditions on Jan 6 2018:

Pictured left to right here:

Meghan Kasanders – soprano,    award
Mary-Hollis Hundley – soprano,
Megan Grey – mezzo-soprano, 
Leia Lensing – contralto

 

Nebraska District MONC Auditions were held on Saturday Jan 27, 2018

Winners of the 2018 Nebraska District MONC Auditions are pictured left to right:

Jessica Johnson Brock – mezzo soprano
Brian Jeffers – tenor
Thaddeus Ennen – baritone

 

Judges for 2017-18 Upper Midwest Regional Auditions:

Edward Berkeley–  Julliard School, Aspen Opera Theater Center,

Mark Morash       (San Francisco Opera, Santa Barbara Opera, Merola Opera Program)

GALETHA NICHOLS – Executive Director, Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions

 

Collaborative Pianist for March 25:

MARY JO GOTHMANN

 

Semi-Finals = April 22, 2018 in New York

Grand Final Concert = April 29, 2018

 

 

                                            Award winners from the 2016-17 Upper Midwest MONC Regional Auditions:

Upper Midwest MONC Region Winners for 2017

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAFrom left to right:

LARA SECORD-HAID – Soprano                 (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)            MN District                  3rd Place winner

CHRISTOPHER COLMENERO – Tenor     (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)             MN District                   3rd Place winner

MARY EVELYN HANGLEY – Soprano        (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)             MN District                   3rd Place winner

EMILY POGORELC,  Soprano (WEBSITE)  (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)           WI District                    2nd Place winner

JESSICA FASELT – Soprano                      (FLICKR PHOTOS)     (FACEBOOK PHOTOS)             MN District                  First Place winner

                 Jessica will be competing at the National Semi-Finals on Sunday March 12 with this group of 23 Winners    We can’t wait!!!

Judges for the Feb 19 2017 Upper Midwest Regional MONC Auditions were:

MELISSA WEGNER   Associate Director, National Council Auditions

THOMAS MURACO  Maestro Thomas Muraco has earned international acclaim as both pianist and conductor

      (Thomas also taught a MASTER CLASS on Monday Feb 20 at Ultan Recital Hall- Univ of Minnesota)  (FLICKR ALBUM)

BRIAN SPECK director of the Houston Grand Opera Studio, the company’s renowned young artist program

Accompanist for Feb 19 was:

Mary Jo Gothmann  (BIOGRAPHICAL INFO)

Flickr Albums and Facebook Albums of all performance photos from the 17 participants in the 2016-17 Upper Midwest Regional Auditions are here:

 

Details

Date:
March 25
Time:
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm